• Table
  • Fixtures
  • Results
  • Archived Tables
  • Rules

Table - Winter 2019

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Ibex Co-Op421114914639
2Contrast Yalding421198102-49
3TTE Sabre3201134113217
4Fruity Ladies3201121124-37
5Popi220010559466
6Headcorn410387157-705
7AK Engineering21018970194
8Three R’s21017475-14
9ATTACK Fire4103132137-53
10Greener Solutions Ltd410397103-63

Fixtures - Winter 2019

Date Home Away Court
14-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
VS
Three R’s CT 3
14-10-2019 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
Fruity Ladies CT 4
14-10-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
VS
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
14-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
Popi CT 5
21-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
AK Engineering CT 3
21-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
VS
TTE Sabre CT 4
21-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Headcorn
VS
Fruity Ladies CT 4
21-10-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
VS
Three R’s CT 5
28-10-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
VS
Headcorn CT 3
28-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
VS
Popi CT 4
28-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Three R’s
VS
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
28-10-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
VS
AK Engineering CT 5
04-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
Headcorn CT 3
04-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
AK Engineering CT 4
04-11-2019 - 8:35 pm TTE Sabre
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 4
04-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 5
11-11-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
VS
Fruity Ladies CT 3
11-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Three R’s
VS
Popi CT 4
11-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
AK Engineering CT 4
11-11-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
VS
Headcorn CT 5
18-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
Headcorn CT 3
18-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
Popi CT 4
18-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Three R’s CT 4
18-11-2019 - 8:35 pm TTE Sabre
VS
AK Engineering CT 5
25-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 3
25-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
AK Engineering CT 4
25-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 4
25-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Three R’s
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 5
02-12-2019 - 7:15 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
TTE Sabre CT 3
02-12-2019 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
Three R’s CT 4
02-12-2019 - 7:15 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Popi CT 5
02-12-2019 - 8:35 pm Headcorn
VS
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
02-12-2019 - 8:35 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 5
06-01-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 3
06-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
Fruity Ladies CT 4
06-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Three R’s
VS
AK Engineering CT 5
06-01-2020 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 4
06-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
Headcorn CT 5
13-01-2020 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 3
13-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
TTE Sabre CT 4
13-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
13-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
Three R’s CT 5
20-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
TTE Sabre CT 3
20-01-2020 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 4
20-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Popi
VS
Three R’s CT 4
20-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Headcorn
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 5
27-01-2020 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
TTE Sabre CT 3
27-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
27-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Three R’s
VS
Fruity Ladies CT 4
27-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Headcorn
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 5
03-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 3
03-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Headcorn
VS
TTE Sabre CT 4
03-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
Three R’s CT 4
03-02-2020 - 8:35 pm AK Engineering
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 5
10-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Headcorn
VS
Three R’s CT 3
10-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 4
10-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 4
10-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
TTE Sabre CT 5
17-02-2020 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
VS
Popi CT 3
17-02-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 4
17-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Headcorn CT 4
17-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Three R’s
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 5
24-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Headcorn
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 3
24-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Three R’s
VS
TTE Sabre CT 4
24-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 4
24-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 5
02-03-2020 - 7:15 pm Fruity Ladies
VS
Contrast Yalding CT 3
02-03-2020 - 7:15 pm Popi
VS
ATTACK Fire CT 4
02-03-2020 - 8:35 pm Headcorn
VS
AK Engineering CT 4
02-03-2020 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
VS
Greener Solutions Ltd CT 5

Results - Winter 2019

Date Home Away Court
09-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
40-32
Ibex Co-Op CT 3
09-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Contrast Yalding
31-45
Fruity Ladies CT 4
09-09-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
30-44
Popi CT 4
09-09-2019 - 8:35 pm AK Engineering
50-29
Headcorn CT 5
16-09-2019 - 7:15 pm AK Engineering
39-41
Ibex Co-Op CT 3
16-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Headcorn
29-61
Popi CT 4
16-09-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
40-52
TTE Sabre CT 4
16-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
26-36
Contrast Yalding CT 5
23-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
d-w
Headcorn CT 3
23-09-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
46-28
Three R’s CT 4
23-09-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
62-41
Fruity Ladies CT 4
23-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Contrast Yalding
31-31
Ibex Co-Op CT 5
30-09-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Sabre
Popi CT 3
30-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
AK Engineering CT 4
30-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Ibex Co-Op
Fruity Ladies CT 4
30-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Three R’s
Contrast Yalding CT 5
07-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Greener Solutions Ltd
31-35
Fruity Ladies CT 3
07-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Three R’s
46-29
Headcorn CT 4
07-10-2019 - 8:35 pm TTE Sabre
36-45
Ibex Co-Op CT 4
07-10-2019 - 8:35 pm ATTACK Fire
D-W
Contrast Yalding CT 5

Archived Tables

Division 3 - Winter 2018

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Peregrine Falcons18171098051946153
2Rebels18133287763424347
3Greener Solutions Ltd1811167166397740
4ATTACK Fire1810087096991036
5Contrast Yalding18909617654-3735
6TTE Sabre187110658728-7033
7AK Engineering18909574671-9731
8Ibex Co-Op185112607738-13128
9Headcorn183114588864-27620
10Three R’s182016613793-18017

Division 3 – Winter 2017

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Meerkats18170177835642252
2Kings Hill Harriers18160268941827150
3Peregrine Falcons18120661344317039
4Rebels1811076725898337
5TTE Sabre181008538557-1933
6Headcorn187011477636-15927
7AK Engineering186012553577-2426
8Ibex Co-Op186012482621-13919
9TTE Bengals182016435790-35515
10Kings Hill Dakotas183015311561-25012

Division 3 – Winter 2016

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Future Generation1800087962725246
2ATTACK Flame1800075956719246
3Kings Hill Harriers18000568518042
4Kings Hill Dakotas18000676665036
5AK Engineering18000602637035
6Headcorn18000604627034
7Ibex Co-Op18000690572031
8Meerkats18000604451030
9Riverside18000488742013
10TTE Bengals18000403867012

Winter Rules

The League is called the “Malling and Maidstone Netball League” (referred to hereafter as The League). The League’s objective is to promote interest, support people participating in and develop the game of netball in the Malling and Maidstone area.

The League comprises of two seasons; the winter league and the summer league. The winter league is the main league. The summer league is a competitive and fun league without promotion or relegation.

The League rules and regulations stipulated in this document should be followed in conjunction with the INF Rules of Netball, with permitted variances noted under England Netball’s Domestic Rules Guidance.
 

1. MEMBERSHIP

1.1. A member of the League is a person who plays or umpires in the League. They must be affiliated to England Netball (EN) either through a club/team or county. Affiliation runs from 01 September to 31 August. Failure to affiliate by the due date will deem your insurance invalid until such time as your affiliation fee is received by EN.


2. APPLICATION TO THE LEAGUE

2.1. Application forms for club/team admission to the winter league shall be issued prior to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and should be handed in at the AGM. A representative of each club or team must attend the AGM to ensure their application is considered for entry to the winter league.

2.1.1. Application forms for club/team admission to the summer league must be submitted to the League Secretary by 31 March and are not affected by rule 2.1.

2.2.  Clubs/teams applying to join the winter league after the AGM shall be considered by the League Committee.

2.4.  No team will be accepted into the League with less than 7 players.

2.5. If there is an oversubscription of teams, priority shall be given to those who played in the winter league the previous year.

2.6.  Team names must be acceptable to the League Committee.

2.7.  The League Committee must be notified before a club/team changes its name during the season.

2.8.  No two teams shall have the same name.


3. ANNUAL REGISTRATION

3.1. A Player Registration Form for each participating team must be completed in full and returned in the format requested, with fees, to the named Committee Officer(s) by the appointed date, prior to the start of the League.


4. ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS

4.1.  Annual subscriptions and other fees will be determined by the League Committee and announced at the AGM for adoption at the start of the forthcoming winter season.

4.2.  All teams shall pay a deposit which will be determined and held by the League. Any team cancelling two or more matches will forfeit their deposit and a new deposit will be payable on request.

4.3.  Match fees and any additional fees will be collected by way of invoicing each team.

4.4.  Each team will submit post-dated cheques to be banked in arrears of matches played, as stated on the invoice.

4.5.  Any outstanding or refundable monies will be adjusted on the next invoice.

4.6.  In the event of any outstanding monies owed to the League by a team, that team and all members of that team will be ineligible to play within the League, until such times as an agreement has been reached or the outstanding amount has been paid in full.

4.7.  Consistent late payment of fees will result in referral to the League Committee and points may be deducted at the League Committee’s discretion.


5. UNIFORM

5.1.  Team Captains shall ensure that their players wear club or team colours for all fixtures.

5.2.  Playing uniforms will be polo/t-shirts, netball skirts, netball dresses and sweatshirts, hooded sweatshirts (hood must be tucked in) in uniform colours.

5.2.1. Tracksuit bottoms, leggings, cycle shorts or shorts may be worn under a netball skirt or netball dress.

5.3.  You will be asked to leave the court if you are wearing inappropriate uniform, which will be at the discretion of the umpires. Bra type tops are deemed inappropriate.

5.4.  Appropriate footwear must be worn by all players and umpires to ensure health and safety of all. Leisure trainers are deemed unacceptable footwear. The umpire’s decision is final.

5.5.  Bibs or position patches must be worn, front and back, and be visible at all times during play.

5.6.  In the event of a clash of colours, the first named team shall change bibs or position patch colours.


6. PLAYERS

6.1. To qualify to participate in the League, all players must be an affiliated registered participant of England Netball. Players must have paid the affiliation fee due and be in receipt of confirmation of their affiliation prior to taking to the court. The only exception is as follows, as per England Netball’s Insurance FAQ’s 2016-17:

“The Club or League will also be insured for Public Liability for the actions of new, unaffiliated individuals participating in netball for a maximum of three sessions, in a 3 month period before joining the Club. To be eligible for this cover, signed and dated attendance records of all such unaffiliated individuals must be kept by the Club or League to evidence unaffiliated activity.”

These three sessions are for any netball activity.

6.1.1. A register of new, unaffiliated players is kept in the clubhouse and maintained on a central MMNL Player List spreadsheet. When that player has played three times, they will not be permitted to participate further in the League until they are affiliated to EN.

6.2.  A new player may register with one team/club after the season has started by completing the MMNL New Player Registration Card. This should be completed in full and countersigned by the opposing Team Captain prior to the player taking to the court. A player who is not affiliated should obtain a temporary MMNL number from the register in the clubhouse. The card shall be placed in the result tray with the relevant match card.

6.2.1.  It is the responsibility of the team to ensure that the player has not previously registered with another team in the current season. Any player found to be already registered will be treated as an illegal player and rule 6.4 will apply.

6.2.2.  The team will be invoiced one third of the MMNL Team Registration & ABRFC Membership fee per unaffiliated and affiliated session(s) played by their new player, as stipulated on the League Registration & Membership document.

6.3.  A player can only play for one club/team during a season, except under transfer. A transfer fee will be invoiced to the new team.

6.3.1. A player can transfer once during a season. A player transferring to a new team must complete a Transfer Card which must be signed by their current Team Captain and then countersigned by their new Team Captain. The card must be submitted to the League Divisional Representative by placing it in the result tray of the team they are transferring to. This needs to be done at least seven days before transfer can take place. The Divisional Representative will confirm the receipt of the Transfer Card before the transferring player can play for the new team. No player may transfer after 31 December of that playing year unless there are unusual circumstances which are agreed by the League Committee.

6.4. Any team found to have played an unregistered player, illegal player or a player who is registered with another team within the League shall incur a 2 point penalty deduction. They will also forfeit any points gained during the match. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

6.4.1. Penalties as in 6.4 will be incurred for any subsequent match the player competes in and remains unregistered or has not transferred.

6.5.  No player can play beyond the 12th week of pregnancy.

6.6.  The minimum age to play in the League is 14.

6.6.1. The eligibility of players under 14 years of age to play in the League is at the discretion of the League Committee. They must have:

a)  attended satellite academies or league coaching sessions; and
b)  be deemed able to compete in adult netball by the named, qualified and affiliated league coaches

6.6.2. The Young Player Registration Form must be completed in full, including the Coaching Support/Age Banding Section and submitted to the League Safeguarding Officer prior to taking to court. The player may only play once permission has been granted by the League Safeguarding Officer.

6.7.  Players under 18 years of age must complete a Young Player Registration Form in full, submitting to the League Safeguarding Officer prior to the player taking to court.

6.8.  Each team is responsible for providing and administering first aid to its players and officials.6.8.1.  Teams must carry a well-equipped, netball focused first aid kit, including an ice pack.

6.8.2.  Teams must ensure that each player has completed a Player Emergency Contact Form. A copy of this form should be kept in the team kit bag in case of emergency.


7. MULTI TEAM CLUBS

7.1.  If any club be represented by more than one team they must list them on their registration form in order of highest to lowest teams.

7.2.  Where a club has more than one team in the League a lower team member may play up 3 times in total during the season. On the third occasion of playing up they will be deemed to be a member of the higher placed team for the remainder of the season and will not be eligible to play for any other team either higher or lower.

7.3.  Players registered for a higher team within a club cannot play down to a lower team except under transfer, subject to the League Committee’s prior agreement. The League Committee’s decision is final.

7.4.  If more than one team within a club is playing at the same time interchanging of players is not permitted.

7.5.  Penalties as in 6.4 will apply for any infringement.NB: Rule 7.2 and 7.3 will also apply to club teams within the same division and will be interpreted this way by the League Committee.


8. MATCHES

8.1.  All matches will be played, as per the fixture schedule published by The League Committee, outdoors at the League’s netball courts at Aylesford Bulls Rugby Football Club, Hall Road, Aylesford, Kent. ME20 7DS.

8.2.  All matches will start at 19:15 or 20:35 as specified in the fixture schedule. There is no time allowance for lateness except under rule 9.7.

8.3.  Duration of play shall be one hour of four quarter hour periods.

8.4.  All matches shall be played under the rules of EN, except under special circumstances, when the duration of play shall be at the umpires' discretion, or if play in the fourth quarter has begun when the score will stand. If no agreement is reached between umpires and Team Captains, then the match will be replayed in full.

8.5.  Two EN affiliated, qualified and MMNL registered umpires are required for each match. Responsibility for providing an umpire rests with each team.

8.5.1. Teams will be notified if neutral allocation of umpires applies to the division they play in.

8.6.  Any team found to have provided an unaffiliated, unqualified or unregistered umpire will incur a 2 point penalty deduction. They will also forfeit any points gained during the match. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

8.7.  It is the Team Captain’s responsibility to ensure all players are on court at 19:10 to play at 19:15 and 20:30 to play at 20:35. There is no time allowance for lateness except under 9.7.

8.7.1. Failure to take the court will result in the offending team losing the match and incurring a 2 point penalty deduction. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. There is no time allowance for lateness except under 9.7 or exceptional circumstances as deemed by the Divisional Representative/Committee Officer only.

8.8.  Teams shall not re-arrange matches themselves.

8.9.  Any team cancelling a match will inform their Divisional Representative, opposition, and their umpire. The offending team will incur a 2 point penalty deduction for the match and shall be responsible for paying both match fees. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition.

8.10.  If a team arrives with less than 5 players to play their match they will incur a 2 point penalty deduction and be responsible for paying both match fees. The opposition will be awarded 3 points.

8.11.  If both teams have less than five players and/or no umpire the match will be null and void. Both teams will incur a 2 point penalty deduction and be responsible for paying their own match fees.

8.12.  If a team concedes a match, once play has started, that team will score no points. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

8.13.  The League reserves the right to cancel matches due to unforeseen circumstances and teams will be notified on the day of a match taking place by a member of the League Committee.

8.14.  In the event of extreme weather or inclement conditions:

8.14.1.  The League Committee will make a decision whether to postpone matches by 18:00.

8.14.2.  If the decision is made to postpone matches before 18:00, the League Committee will notify teams via text and email (when possible), as well as on social media and the website. In this situation, both the 19:15 and 20:35 matches will be postponed. Teams must inform their umpire.

8.14.3.  After 18:00, the decision whether to postpone the match(es) at 19:15 and/or 20:35 will be made at the courts by the League Committee, or in their absence, the umpires present, who must notify the Divisional Representatives on the night.

8.15.  In extreme circumstances, matches may be postponed. The decision whether to postpone the match(es) at 19:15 and/or 20:35 will be made at the courts by the League Committee, or in their absence, the umpires present, who must notify the Divisional Representatives on the night.

8.16.  In the event that matches are postponed, it will not be necessary to return a Results Card to the Divisional Representative.

8.17.  Postponed matches will be rearranged by the Divisional Representative and teams will be notified of the date and time via email. Teams will be required to provide an umpire of the appropriate standard for this fixture.

8.18.  In exceptional circumstances replay dates may become mandatory and may not necessarily be on your division’s normal night. It may also be necessary to play for double points. This will be at the discretion of the League Committee. Any teams unable to fulfil the rearranged fixture will incur a 2 point penalty deduction. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition.

8.19.  The umpires shall decide if a match has to be abandoned.

8.20.  If a team drops out of the League at any time after the season has started, all points and goals scored whilst playing that team will be zeroed.

8.21.  Each team must provide their umpire with a Results Card that is completed with the following information prior to the start of the match:

  • Team names
  • Division
  • Date of match
  • Player names

8.22.  At the end of the match, the Team Captain must ensure that the score for each quarter has been entered, player of the match selected and that both Umpires and Captains have signed the card to agree the score. The Results Card must be put in the appropriate result tray after the match.

8.23.  Teams are able to plead mitigation by writing to the League Committee within 10 days of the match in question.


9. UMPIRES

9.1.  To qualify to participate in the League, all umpires must hold the appropriate qualification and be an affiliated, registered participant of England Netball. Umpires must have paid the affiliation fee due and be in receipt of confirmation of their affiliation prior to taking to the court.

9.2.  All Umpires must complete the MMNL Umpire Registration Form with their name, qualification, EN affiliation number and emergency contact details, submitting to the League’s Umpiring Secretary before the beginning of the season.

9.2.1.  Any umpire joining the League and wishing to umpire once the season has started must complete the MMNL Umpire Registration Form and submit it to the League’s Umpiring Secretary before their first game.

9.2.2.  In exceptional circumstances, an umpire may register on the night of a match, except for premier and first division matches (see rule 9.9). The MMNL Umpire Registration Form should be placed in the relevant result tray.

9.3.  Umpires wanting to umpire premier and first division matches must refer to rule 9.9

9.4.  It is the umpire’s responsibility to start all matches on time at 19:15 and 20:35. (See EN Rule 8.1.1 Failure to Take the Court).

9.5.  Umpires cannot be changed once a match has started.

9.6.  If, once a match has started, an umpire is unable to continue through illness or injury then the match shall be rearranged.

9.7.  If an umpire is delayed by a previous match a few minutes grace will be given. A decision will be taken, if necessary, by the Divisional Representative at the time.

9.8.  No umpire can umpire beyond the 20th week of pregnancy.

9.9.  Qualification:Premier and first division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘C Award’ or above, and who have passed the assessment set down by the League Committee.

Second and third division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘C Award’ or above.

Fourth and fifth division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ and above, and who have passed the assessment set down by the League Committee.

Sixth and seventh division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ and above.

NB: A ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ umpire training for the C Award will, with the agreement of the League’s Umpiring Secretary and under supervision, be allowed to umpire up to and including second division matches.


10. LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

10.1.  On completion of the competition the highest placed team shall be adjudged the winner.

10.2.  In the event of a draw with two or more teams being equal on points, the final position shall be decided on goal average. Goal average is calculated by taking the goals against from the goals for and dividing by the matches played. The scores of any conceded and of less than one hour’s duration, netball match shall be excluded from any goal average calculations.

10.3.  The teams who finish the season first and second in their division will be promoted to the division above, with the exception of the premier division. The two bottom teams in each division will be relegated to the division below with the exception of the bottom division.

10.4.  Further promotions and relegations within the League will be decided by the League Committee, with such decisions being final.

10.5.  Any request by a team that has been promoted or relegated to remain in the division they played in during the season must be in writing to the League Committee who will give it due consideration but the League Committee’s decision is final. Any such request must be submitted by 30 June.

10.6.  A new team entering the League shall enter in the lowest division, or may be placed in a vacancy at the discretion of the League Committee. The League Committee’s decision is final.


11. POINTS AT A GLANCE

3 points Win
2 points Draw
1 point 50% (or more) of the opponent’s score
0 points Less than 50% of opponent’s score

12. PENALTIES AT A GLANCE

Any team cancelling a match will inform their Divisional Representative, opposition and their umpire.

Offence Penalty Monetary Penalty Opposition Gain
Team plays an unregistered or illegal player or one registered to another team Lose match points & -2 points - 3 points
Team cancels match -2 points Pay both teams match fees 3 points
Team not on court ready to play at appropriate time -2 points - 3 points
Team has less than 5 players to start match -2 points Pay both teams match fees 3 points
Both teams have less than 5 players and/or no registered umpire to start match -2 points to both teams Each team pays own match fees -
Team concedes match once play has started 0 points -  3 points
Team found to have provided an unaffiliated, unqualified or unregistered umpire Lose match points & -2 points  - 3 points

 

Download PDF