• Table
  • Fixtures
  • Results
  • Archived Tables
  • Rules

Table - Winter 2019

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fusion Storm5401147786913
2Allington Alligators44001901018912
3Allsorts Originals5302171828911
4Fire Hawks43011561045210
5Alliance Fire Safety43011421053710
6Fusion Panthers5302107118-1110
7TTE Bobcats520388121-336
8T I Aces4103117135-185
9The Benchwarmers5104118158-405
10Black Mambas41037153183
11Blue Stars500528280-2520

Fixtures - Winter 2019

Date Home Away Court
16-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Black Mambas
VS
Blue Stars CT 4
16-10-2019 - 7:15 pm T I Aces
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 5
16-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Fire Hawks CT 3
16-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
VS
The Benchwarmers CT 4
16-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 5
23-10-2019 - 7:15 pm T I Aces
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 4
23-10-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
The Benchwarmers CT 5
23-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
23-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Blue Stars CT 4
23-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Black Mambas CT 5
30-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 4
30-10-2019 - 7:15 pm T I Aces
VS
Black Mambas CT 5
30-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
VS
Fire Hawks CT 3
30-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 4
30-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Storm
VS
The Benchwarmers CT 5
06-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Black Mambas
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 4
06-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 5
06-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
06-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
VS
T I Aces CT 4
06-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Blue Stars
VS
Fire Hawks CT 5
13-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Allington Alligators
VS
Blue Stars CT 4
13-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Black Mambas CT 5
13-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
VS
The Benchwarmers CT 3
13-11-2019 - 8:35 pm T I Aces
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 4
13-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
Fire Hawks CT 5
20-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 4
20-11-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Fire Hawks CT 5
20-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
VS
Black Mambas CT 3
20-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 4
20-11-2019 - 8:35 pm T I Aces
VS
The Benchwarmers CT 5
27-11-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
T I Aces CT 4
27-11-2019 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
Black Mambas CT 5
27-11-2019 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
27-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Fusion Storm CT 4
27-11-2019 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 5
04-12-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Black Mambas CT 4
04-12-2019 - 7:15 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 5
04-12-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
VS
T I Aces CT 3
04-12-2019 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Blue Stars CT 4
04-12-2019 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 5
08-01-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 4
08-01-2020 - 7:15 pm T I Aces
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 5
08-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
VS
Fusion Storm CT 3
08-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Blue Stars CT 4
08-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
Black Mambas CT 5
15-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 4
15-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Fusion Storm
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 5
15-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
15-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Black Mambas
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 4
15-01-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 5
22-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
Allington Alligators CT 4
22-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Black Mambas
VS
Fusion Storm CT 5
22-01-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 3
22-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 4
22-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
T I Aces CT 5
29-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Fire Hawks
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 4
29-01-2020 - 7:15 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
Blue Stars CT 5
29-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Black Mambas
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
29-01-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Fusion Storm CT 4
29-01-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
T I Aces CT 5
05-02-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 4
05-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Black Mambas
VS
T I Aces CT 5
05-02-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Fusion Storm CT 3
05-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Allington Alligators CT 4
05-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 5
12-02-2020 - 7:15 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
TTE Bobcats CT 4
12-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Allington Alligators
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 5
12-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Blue Stars
VS
Fusion Panthers CT 3
12-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Black Mambas
VS
Fire Hawks CT 4
12-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
T I Aces CT 5
19-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 4
19-02-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Allington Alligators CT 5
19-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Storm
VS
T I Aces CT 3
19-02-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Black Mambas CT 4
19-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 5
26-02-2020 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
T I Aces CT 4
26-02-2020 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Fusion Storm CT 5
26-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
VS
Allington Alligators CT 3
26-02-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 4
26-02-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Fire Hawks CT 5
04-03-2020 - 7:15 pm Fire Hawks
VS
T I Aces CT 4
04-03-2020 - 7:15 pm Blue Stars
VS
Fusion Storm CT 5
04-03-2020 - 8:35 pm TTE Bobcats
VS
Allsorts Originals CT 3
04-03-2020 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
VS
Black Mambas CT 4
04-03-2020 - 8:35 pm The Benchwarmers
VS
Alliance Fire Safety CT 5

Results - Winter 2019

Date Home Away Court
11-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Fusion Storm
49-4
Blue Stars CT 4
11-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Allsorts Originals
30-12
TTE Bobcats CT 5
11-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Black Mambas
16-17
Fusion Panthers CT 3
11-09-2019 - 8:35 pm T I Aces
23-56
Fire Hawks CT 4
11-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
47-21
The Benchwarmers CT 5
18-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Black Mambas
D-W
TTE Bobcats CT 4
18-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Allsorts Originals
18-25
Fusion Storm CT 5
18-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
17-35
Fire Hawks CT 3
18-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Blue Stars
7-45
The Benchwarmers CT 4
18-09-2019 - 8:35 pm T I Aces
25-50
Allington Alligators CT 5
25-09-2019 - 7:15 pm T I Aces
54-7
Blue Stars CT 4
25-09-2019 - 7:15 pm Fusion Storm
29-14
TTE Bobcats CT 5
25-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Fire Hawks
37-22
The Benchwarmers CT 3
25-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
19-23
Fusion Panthers CT 4
25-09-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
46-38
Alliance Fire Safety CT 5
02-10-2019 - 7:15 pm TTE Bobcats
52-10
Blue Stars CT 4
02-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Alliance Fire Safety
27-22
Fusion Storm CT 5
02-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allington Alligators
42-28
Fire Hawks CT 3
02-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Allsorts Originals
24-22
Black Mambas CT 4
02-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Fusion Panthers
34-18
The Benchwarmers CT 5
09-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Allington Alligators
52-10
TTE Bobcats CT 4
09-10-2019 - 7:15 pm Allsorts Originals
80-0
Blue Stars CT 5
09-10-2019 - 8:35 pm T I Aces
15-22
Fusion Storm CT 3
09-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Alliance Fire Safety
30-16
Fusion Panthers CT 4
09-10-2019 - 8:35 pm Black Mambas
33-12
The Benchwarmers CT 5

Archived Tables

Division 7 - Winter 2018

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Fusion Flame18160258232026250
2Fusion Diamonds18121550739311442
3T I Aces1811165094218840
4Fusion Storm1812064023871540
5Allington Alligators18130550730919838
6Black Mambas18909314322-830
7Alliance Fire Safety186012394402-823
8Fusion Panthers185013230415-18520
9TTE Bobcats184014297471-17419
10Fireflies181017226528-3026

Division 7 – Winter 2017

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1Maidstone Dolphins20190186331055358
2Farleigh Foxes20170356632224453
3Lightning20142464240823449
4TTE Kittens2012175084129641
5Allington Alligators2012175124278540
6T I Aces20111859241817438
7Fusion Flame206014307605-29823
8Fusion Diamonds205213313557-24422
9Alliance Fire Safety206014310488-17818
10G I Landscapes201217240581-34112
11Fusion Panthers202117192517-32511

Division 7 – Winter 2016

PosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
1ATTACK Flare18000696415049
2TTE Bobcats18000740542045
3Farleigh Foxes18000497405043
4Allington Alligators18000592507042
5Maidstone Dolphins18000670400040
5T I Aces18000549476040
7Fusion Flame18000415627024
8Fusion Panthers18000338581019
9Alliance Fire Safety18000341598013
10G I Landscapes1800028156807

Winter Rules

The League is called the “Malling and Maidstone Netball League” (referred to hereafter as The League). The League’s objective is to promote interest, support people participating in and develop the game of netball in the Malling and Maidstone area.

The League comprises of two seasons; the winter league and the summer league. The winter league is the main league. The summer league is a competitive and fun league without promotion or relegation.

The League rules and regulations stipulated in this document should be followed in conjunction with the INF Rules of Netball, with permitted variances noted under England Netball’s Domestic Rules Guidance.
 

1. MEMBERSHIP

1.1. A member of the League is a person who plays or umpires in the League. They must be affiliated to England Netball (EN) either through a club/team or county. Affiliation runs from 01 September to 31 August. Failure to affiliate by the due date will deem your insurance invalid until such time as your affiliation fee is received by EN.


2. APPLICATION TO THE LEAGUE

2.1. Application forms for club/team admission to the winter league shall be issued prior to the Annual General Meeting (AGM) and should be handed in at the AGM. A representative of each club or team must attend the AGM to ensure their application is considered for entry to the winter league.

2.1.1. Application forms for club/team admission to the summer league must be submitted to the League Secretary by 31 March and are not affected by rule 2.1.

2.2.  Clubs/teams applying to join the winter league after the AGM shall be considered by the League Committee.

2.4.  No team will be accepted into the League with less than 7 players.

2.5. If there is an oversubscription of teams, priority shall be given to those who played in the winter league the previous year.

2.6.  Team names must be acceptable to the League Committee.

2.7.  The League Committee must be notified before a club/team changes its name during the season.

2.8.  No two teams shall have the same name.


3. ANNUAL REGISTRATION

3.1. A Player Registration Form for each participating team must be completed in full and returned in the format requested, with fees, to the named Committee Officer(s) by the appointed date, prior to the start of the League.


4. ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS

4.1.  Annual subscriptions and other fees will be determined by the League Committee and announced at the AGM for adoption at the start of the forthcoming winter season.

4.2.  All teams shall pay a deposit which will be determined and held by the League. Any team cancelling two or more matches will forfeit their deposit and a new deposit will be payable on request.

4.3.  Match fees and any additional fees will be collected by way of invoicing each team.

4.4.  Each team will submit post-dated cheques to be banked in arrears of matches played, as stated on the invoice.

4.5.  Any outstanding or refundable monies will be adjusted on the next invoice.

4.6.  In the event of any outstanding monies owed to the League by a team, that team and all members of that team will be ineligible to play within the League, until such times as an agreement has been reached or the outstanding amount has been paid in full.

4.7.  Consistent late payment of fees will result in referral to the League Committee and points may be deducted at the League Committee’s discretion.


5. UNIFORM

5.1.  Team Captains shall ensure that their players wear club or team colours for all fixtures.

5.2.  Playing uniforms will be polo/t-shirts, netball skirts, netball dresses and sweatshirts, hooded sweatshirts (hood must be tucked in) in uniform colours.

5.2.1. Tracksuit bottoms, leggings, cycle shorts or shorts may be worn under a netball skirt or netball dress.

5.3.  You will be asked to leave the court if you are wearing inappropriate uniform, which will be at the discretion of the umpires. Bra type tops are deemed inappropriate.

5.4.  Appropriate footwear must be worn by all players and umpires to ensure health and safety of all. Leisure trainers are deemed unacceptable footwear. The umpire’s decision is final.

5.5.  Bibs or position patches must be worn, front and back, and be visible at all times during play.

5.6.  In the event of a clash of colours, the first named team shall change bibs or position patch colours.


6. PLAYERS

6.1. To qualify to participate in the League, all players must be an affiliated registered participant of England Netball. Players must have paid the affiliation fee due and be in receipt of confirmation of their affiliation prior to taking to the court. The only exception is as follows, as per England Netball’s Insurance FAQ’s 2016-17:

“The Club or League will also be insured for Public Liability for the actions of new, unaffiliated individuals participating in netball for a maximum of three sessions, in a 3 month period before joining the Club. To be eligible for this cover, signed and dated attendance records of all such unaffiliated individuals must be kept by the Club or League to evidence unaffiliated activity.”

These three sessions are for any netball activity.

6.1.1. A register of new, unaffiliated players is kept in the clubhouse and maintained on a central MMNL Player List spreadsheet. When that player has played three times, they will not be permitted to participate further in the League until they are affiliated to EN.

6.2.  A new player may register with one team/club after the season has started by completing the MMNL New Player Registration Card. This should be completed in full and countersigned by the opposing Team Captain prior to the player taking to the court. A player who is not affiliated should obtain a temporary MMNL number from the register in the clubhouse. The card shall be placed in the result tray with the relevant match card.

6.2.1.  It is the responsibility of the team to ensure that the player has not previously registered with another team in the current season. Any player found to be already registered will be treated as an illegal player and rule 6.4 will apply.

6.2.2.  The team will be invoiced one third of the MMNL Team Registration & ABRFC Membership fee per unaffiliated and affiliated session(s) played by their new player, as stipulated on the League Registration & Membership document.

6.3.  A player can only play for one club/team during a season, except under transfer. A transfer fee will be invoiced to the new team.

6.3.1. A player can transfer once during a season. A player transferring to a new team must complete a Transfer Card which must be signed by their current Team Captain and then countersigned by their new Team Captain. The card must be submitted to the League Divisional Representative by placing it in the result tray of the team they are transferring to. This needs to be done at least seven days before transfer can take place. The Divisional Representative will confirm the receipt of the Transfer Card before the transferring player can play for the new team. No player may transfer after 31 December of that playing year unless there are unusual circumstances which are agreed by the League Committee.

6.4. Any team found to have played an unregistered player, illegal player or a player who is registered with another team within the League shall incur a 2 point penalty deduction. They will also forfeit any points gained during the match. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

6.4.1. Penalties as in 6.4 will be incurred for any subsequent match the player competes in and remains unregistered or has not transferred.

6.5.  No player can play beyond the 12th week of pregnancy.

6.6.  The minimum age to play in the League is 14.

6.6.1. The eligibility of players under 14 years of age to play in the League is at the discretion of the League Committee. They must have:

a)  attended satellite academies or league coaching sessions; and
b)  be deemed able to compete in adult netball by the named, qualified and affiliated league coaches

6.6.2. The Young Player Registration Form must be completed in full, including the Coaching Support/Age Banding Section and submitted to the League Safeguarding Officer prior to taking to court. The player may only play once permission has been granted by the League Safeguarding Officer.

6.7.  Players under 18 years of age must complete a Young Player Registration Form in full, submitting to the League Safeguarding Officer prior to the player taking to court.

6.8.  Each team is responsible for providing and administering first aid to its players and officials.6.8.1.  Teams must carry a well-equipped, netball focused first aid kit, including an ice pack.

6.8.2.  Teams must ensure that each player has completed a Player Emergency Contact Form. A copy of this form should be kept in the team kit bag in case of emergency.


7. MULTI TEAM CLUBS

7.1.  If any club be represented by more than one team they must list them on their registration form in order of highest to lowest teams.

7.2.  Where a club has more than one team in the League a lower team member may play up 3 times in total during the season. On the third occasion of playing up they will be deemed to be a member of the higher placed team for the remainder of the season and will not be eligible to play for any other team either higher or lower.

7.3.  Players registered for a higher team within a club cannot play down to a lower team except under transfer, subject to the League Committee’s prior agreement. The League Committee’s decision is final.

7.4.  If more than one team within a club is playing at the same time interchanging of players is not permitted.

7.5.  Penalties as in 6.4 will apply for any infringement.NB: Rule 7.2 and 7.3 will also apply to club teams within the same division and will be interpreted this way by the League Committee.


8. MATCHES

8.1.  All matches will be played, as per the fixture schedule published by The League Committee, outdoors at the League’s netball courts at Aylesford Bulls Rugby Football Club, Hall Road, Aylesford, Kent. ME20 7DS.

8.2.  All matches will start at 19:15 or 20:35 as specified in the fixture schedule. There is no time allowance for lateness except under rule 9.7.

8.3.  Duration of play shall be one hour of four quarter hour periods.

8.4.  All matches shall be played under the rules of EN, except under special circumstances, when the duration of play shall be at the umpires' discretion, or if play in the fourth quarter has begun when the score will stand. If no agreement is reached between umpires and Team Captains, then the match will be replayed in full.

8.5.  Two EN affiliated, qualified and MMNL registered umpires are required for each match. Responsibility for providing an umpire rests with each team.

8.5.1. Teams will be notified if neutral allocation of umpires applies to the division they play in.

8.6.  Any team found to have provided an unaffiliated, unqualified or unregistered umpire will incur a 2 point penalty deduction. They will also forfeit any points gained during the match. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

8.7.  It is the Team Captain’s responsibility to ensure all players are on court at 19:10 to play at 19:15 and 20:30 to play at 20:35. There is no time allowance for lateness except under 9.7.

8.7.1. Failure to take the court will result in the offending team losing the match and incurring a 2 point penalty deduction. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. There is no time allowance for lateness except under 9.7 or exceptional circumstances as deemed by the Divisional Representative/Committee Officer only.

8.8.  Teams shall not re-arrange matches themselves.

8.9.  Any team cancelling a match will inform their Divisional Representative, opposition, and their umpire. The offending team will incur a 2 point penalty deduction for the match and shall be responsible for paying both match fees. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition.

8.10.  If a team arrives with less than 5 players to play their match they will incur a 2 point penalty deduction and be responsible for paying both match fees. The opposition will be awarded 3 points.

8.11.  If both teams have less than five players and/or no umpire the match will be null and void. Both teams will incur a 2 point penalty deduction and be responsible for paying their own match fees.

8.12.  If a team concedes a match, once play has started, that team will score no points. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition. All goals will be null and void.

8.13.  The League reserves the right to cancel matches due to unforeseen circumstances and teams will be notified on the day of a match taking place by a member of the League Committee.

8.14.  In the event of extreme weather or inclement conditions:

8.14.1.  The League Committee will make a decision whether to postpone matches by 18:00.

8.14.2.  If the decision is made to postpone matches before 18:00, the League Committee will notify teams via text and email (when possible), as well as on social media and the website. In this situation, both the 19:15 and 20:35 matches will be postponed. Teams must inform their umpire.

8.14.3.  After 18:00, the decision whether to postpone the match(es) at 19:15 and/or 20:35 will be made at the courts by the League Committee, or in their absence, the umpires present, who must notify the Divisional Representatives on the night.

8.15.  In extreme circumstances, matches may be postponed. The decision whether to postpone the match(es) at 19:15 and/or 20:35 will be made at the courts by the League Committee, or in their absence, the umpires present, who must notify the Divisional Representatives on the night.

8.16.  In the event that matches are postponed, it will not be necessary to return a Results Card to the Divisional Representative.

8.17.  Postponed matches will be rearranged by the Divisional Representative and teams will be notified of the date and time via email. Teams will be required to provide an umpire of the appropriate standard for this fixture.

8.18.  In exceptional circumstances replay dates may become mandatory and may not necessarily be on your division’s normal night. It may also be necessary to play for double points. This will be at the discretion of the League Committee. Any teams unable to fulfil the rearranged fixture will incur a 2 point penalty deduction. 3 points will be awarded to the opposition.

8.19.  The umpires shall decide if a match has to be abandoned.

8.20.  If a team drops out of the League at any time after the season has started, all points and goals scored whilst playing that team will be zeroed.

8.21.  Each team must provide their umpire with a Results Card that is completed with the following information prior to the start of the match:

  • Team names
  • Division
  • Date of match
  • Player names

8.22.  At the end of the match, the Team Captain must ensure that the score for each quarter has been entered, player of the match selected and that both Umpires and Captains have signed the card to agree the score. The Results Card must be put in the appropriate result tray after the match.

8.23.  Teams are able to plead mitigation by writing to the League Committee within 10 days of the match in question.


9. UMPIRES

9.1.  To qualify to participate in the League, all umpires must hold the appropriate qualification and be an affiliated, registered participant of England Netball. Umpires must have paid the affiliation fee due and be in receipt of confirmation of their affiliation prior to taking to the court.

9.2.  All Umpires must complete the MMNL Umpire Registration Form with their name, qualification, EN affiliation number and emergency contact details, submitting to the League’s Umpiring Secretary before the beginning of the season.

9.2.1.  Any umpire joining the League and wishing to umpire once the season has started must complete the MMNL Umpire Registration Form and submit it to the League’s Umpiring Secretary before their first game.

9.2.2.  In exceptional circumstances, an umpire may register on the night of a match, except for premier and first division matches (see rule 9.9). The MMNL Umpire Registration Form should be placed in the relevant result tray.

9.3.  Umpires wanting to umpire premier and first division matches must refer to rule 9.9

9.4.  It is the umpire’s responsibility to start all matches on time at 19:15 and 20:35. (See EN Rule 8.1.1 Failure to Take the Court).

9.5.  Umpires cannot be changed once a match has started.

9.6.  If, once a match has started, an umpire is unable to continue through illness or injury then the match shall be rearranged.

9.7.  If an umpire is delayed by a previous match a few minutes grace will be given. A decision will be taken, if necessary, by the Divisional Representative at the time.

9.8.  No umpire can umpire beyond the 20th week of pregnancy.

9.9.  Qualification:Premier and first division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘C Award’ or above, and who have passed the assessment set down by the League Committee.

Second and third division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘C Award’ or above.

Fourth and fifth division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ and above, and who have passed the assessment set down by the League Committee.

Sixth and seventh division matches are to be umpired by EN qualified umpires ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ and above.

NB: A ‘Beginner/Into-Officiating’ umpire training for the C Award will, with the agreement of the League’s Umpiring Secretary and under supervision, be allowed to umpire up to and including second division matches.


10. LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

10.1.  On completion of the competition the highest placed team shall be adjudged the winner.

10.2.  In the event of a draw with two or more teams being equal on points, the final position shall be decided on goal average. Goal average is calculated by taking the goals against from the goals for and dividing by the matches played. The scores of any conceded and of less than one hour’s duration, netball match shall be excluded from any goal average calculations.

10.3.  The teams who finish the season first and second in their division will be promoted to the division above, with the exception of the premier division. The two bottom teams in each division will be relegated to the division below with the exception of the bottom division.

10.4.  Further promotions and relegations within the League will be decided by the League Committee, with such decisions being final.

10.5.  Any request by a team that has been promoted or relegated to remain in the division they played in during the season must be in writing to the League Committee who will give it due consideration but the League Committee’s decision is final. Any such request must be submitted by 30 June.

10.6.  A new team entering the League shall enter in the lowest division, or may be placed in a vacancy at the discretion of the League Committee. The League Committee’s decision is final.


11. POINTS AT A GLANCE

3 points Win
2 points Draw
1 point 50% (or more) of the opponent’s score
0 points Less than 50% of opponent’s score

12. PENALTIES AT A GLANCE

Any team cancelling a match will inform their Divisional Representative, opposition and their umpire.

Offence Penalty Monetary Penalty Opposition Gain
Team plays an unregistered or illegal player or one registered to another team Lose match points & -2 points - 3 points
Team cancels match -2 points Pay both teams match fees 3 points
Team not on court ready to play at appropriate time -2 points - 3 points
Team has less than 5 players to start match -2 points Pay both teams match fees 3 points
Both teams have less than 5 players and/or no registered umpire to start match -2 points to both teams Each team pays own match fees -
Team concedes match once play has started 0 points -  3 points
Team found to have provided an unaffiliated, unqualified or unregistered umpire Lose match points & -2 points  - 3 points

 

Download PDF